What is the southernmost province of the Philippines?

The capital of Tawi-Tawi is Bongao. It is the southernmost province of the country, sharing sea borders with the Malaysian state of Sabah and the Indonesian North Kalimantan province, both on the island of Borneo to the west. To the northeast lies the province of Sulu.

What is the northernmost province of the Philippines?

Batanes Travel Guide: Smallest & Northernmost Philippine Province.

What is the northernmost city in the Philippines?

Mavulis Island is the northernmost of the Batanes Islands and the northernmost island in the Philippines. It is part of the province of Batanes.

Mavulis Island.

Native name: Y’Ami Amianan
Mavulis Island Location within the northern extremity of the Philippines
Geography
Location Luzon Strait

What is the northernmost province of Luzon and the Philippines?

The Province of Batanes is an archipelago province in the region of Cagayan Valley, Philippines. It is the northernmost province of the Philippines and is also the smallest province, both in terms of population and land area.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What ended French colonial rule in Vietnam?

What is the lowest point in the Philippines?

Geography of the Philippines

Continent Asia
Coastline 36,289 km (22,549 mi)
Borders None
Highest point Mount Apo 2,954 meters (9,692 ft)
Lowest point Galathea Depth 10,540 meters (34,580 ft) (sea level)

What is the northernmost and southernmost part of the Philippines?

The Philippines’ 7,107 islands stretch 1,839 kilometers from the northernmost tip of Batanes to the southernmost island of Tawi-Tawi.

How many provinces are there in the Philippines?

The country is divided into three geographical areas: Luzon, Visayas, and Mindanao. It has 18 regions, 81 provinces, 145 cities, 1,489 municipalities, and 42,029 barangays. (Barangay – The smallest political unit into which cities and municipalities in the Philippines are divided.

Where is the south part of the Philippines?

Southern Tagalog which covered the provinces of Batangas, Cavite, Laguna, Marinduque, Occidental Mindoro, Oriental Mindoro, Palawan, Quezon, Rizal, Romblon and Aurora and the highly urbanized City of Lucena, had steadily grown to 11,793,655 persons based on the 2000 Census of Population and Housing (Census 2000).

What city is in the south of Philippines?

Provinces

Province Provincial capital Current region
Aurora Baler Central Luzon
Batangas Batangas City Calabarzon
Cavite Imus / Trece Martires
Laguna Santa Cruz

Where is Y Ami island?

Mavulis Island is the northernmost of the Batanes Islands and the northernmost island in the Philippines. It is part of the province of Batanes. The island is uninhabited but it is guarded by the military.

Is Manila south or north?

The northern part of Metro Manila includes the cities of Caloocan, Malabon, Navotas, Valenzuela, Quezon City, Mandaluyong, Pasig, Marikina, San Juan City, and City of Manila. Under the southern part, there is Pasay, Parañaque, Las Piñas, Muntinlupa, Taguig, Pateros, and Makati.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Question: How much are utilities in Singapore?

What region is South Luzon?

CALABARZON is a region in the Philippines at latitude 14°10′15.60″ North, longitude 121°36′28.80″ East. CALABARZON is composed of five provinces (Cavite, Laguna, Batangas, Rizal, Quezon), and is located in the southern part of Luzon island. This page also documents various mapping activities within the area.

Is Cavite North or South Luzon?

Cavite, city, southern Luzon, Philippines. Cavite occupies a peninsula on the southern shore of Manila Bay and is primarily a residential centre for commuters to Manila, which lies to the northeast.

What is the cleanest city in the Philippines?

Real-time Philippines Cleanest city ranking

# city US AQI
1 Carmona, Calabarzon 8
2 Balanga, Central Luzon 14
3 Meycauayan, Central Luzon 17
4 Rizal, Calabarzon 21

How many islands does Philippines have?

Located in the Pacific Ocean near the equator, the Republic of the Philippines consists of around 7,640 islands — about 2,000 of which are inhabited — that form an archipelago.

What is the biggest province in the Philippines?

Palawan is an island province of the Philippines located in the MIMAROPA region. Its capital is Puerto Princesa City, and it is the largest province in the country in terms of total area of jurisdiction. The islands of Palawan stretch from Mindoro in the northeast to Borneo in the southwest.